What is Shea Butter and How is it Processed?
DINCI: Butyrospermum parkii
 
Shea is a nut. It grows on the Magnifolia Tree and is picked by the native women of Africa. These ladies are true Entrepeneurs as this is their business and way of earning a living.
 
The differences between raw and refined Shea Butter lies in how the Shea Butter is extracted from the nut and how it is processed after that.
 
Manual extraction processes leave more of the raw ingredients in the Shea Butter. After it is extracted, it can be further refined removing color and impurities that some people don't like. This further refining can also remove some of the smell. You can think of the difference between raw Shea Butter and refined Shea Butter as being similar to the difference between wheat bread and white bread.
 
All of our Shea Butter is mechanically extracted. No chemicals (other than water) are used in the process. Our refined Shea Butter is further processed by being put through clay filters and the odor is vacuumed out. It retains its healing properties and moisturizing ability.
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent.
 
Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection.
 
Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage. Shea butter can be used as an all-natural hair conditioner.

   *  Promotes quicker healing of small wounds, burns, cuts and scrapes.
   *  Is an efficient natural makeup remover.
   *  Safe to use on babies, children and adults.
   *  Helps prevent and soothe sunburns.
   *  High in vitamins A and E.
   *  Helps moisturize dry skin.
   *  Soothes sore, overworked muscles.
   *  Recommended for conditioning animal’s coats.
   *  Makes an excellent natural lip balm.
   *  Helps restore elasticity of aging skin.
 
Copyright 2000-2009 (c)Silky Soft Soaps/Silky Soft Skin CareTM Babs DesignTM - All rights reserved
 ©
Why is Shea Butter Good for You? 
silky%20soft%20skin%20care016002.gif
What is Shea Butter and how is it processed?
Why is Shea Butter Good For You?
silky%20soft%20skin%20care016001.gif
Laughing Dolphin Jewelry      Barb's Blog 
Home    Contact Us    Policy and Commitment    Articles
HOME
Learning Center
Silky Soft Skin Care 
Twitter